ROYAL v. McKEE
[…] of whether either party had obtained title to the 200-foot right-
of-way as a result of adverse possession.
[3] A party claiming title through adverse possession must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the adverse pos-
sessor has been in (1) actual, (2) continuous, (3) exclusive, (4)
notorious, and (5) adverse possession under a claim of owner-
ship for the statutory period of 10 years.4
Neb. R ev. Stat. § 39-1404 (R eissue 2016)
Before we turn to Royal’s assignments of error, we address
OPPD’s contention that Royal cannot adversely possess the
railroad right-of-way, because § 39-1404 prohibits such owner-
ship. Section 39-1404 provides:
No privilege, franchise, right, title, right of user, or
other interest in or to any street, avenue, road, thorough-
fare, alley or public grounds in any county, city, munici-
pality, town, or village of this state, or in the space or
region under, through or above any such street, avenue,
road, thoroughfare, alley, or public grounds, shall ever
arise or be created, secured, acquired, extended, enlarged
or amplified by user, occupation, acquiescence, implica-
tion, or estoppel.
2
Klein v. Oakland/Red Oak Holdings, 294 Neb. 535, 883 N.W.2d 699
(2016).
3
State of Florida v. Countrywide Truck Ins. Agency, 258 Neb. 113, 602
N.W.2d 432 (1999).
4
Klein v. Oakland/Red Oak Holdings, supra note 2.
- 567 -
Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets