People of Michigan v. Wesley Lamarr Banks
[…] The trial court did not clearly err when it assessed 15 points for OV 1 and 5 points for OV 2. Next, defendant argues that OV 4 (psychological injury) was improperly scored at 10 points and it should have been scored at zero points. We agree. Offense variable 4 is to be assessed at 10 points if “[s]erious psychological injury requiring professional treatment occurred to a victim” and zero points if there was no such injury. MCL 777.34(1)(a) and (b). Further, 10 points is to be assessed “if the serious psychological injury may require professional treatment . . . [and] the fact that treatment has not been sought is not conclusive.” MCL 777.34(2). There must be some record evidence of psychological injury to assess the points. People v White, ___ Mich ___; ___ NW2d ___ (December 26, 2017) (Docket No. 149490); People v Lockett, 295 Mich App 165, 183; 814 NW2d 295 (2012).