People of Michigan v. Wesley Lamarr Banks
[…] We disagree. We review de novo a defendant’s claim that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction. People v Kosik, 303 Mich App 146, 150; 841 NW2d 906 (2013). “In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Any conflicts in the evidence are to be resolved in favor of the prosecution. Id. at 151. The false imprisonment statute, MCL 750.349b, provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person under any of the following circumstances: (a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument. (b) The restrained person was secretly confined. (c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to facilitate flight after commission of another felony. This Court has held that the three methods of committing false imprisonment are alternative theories. People v Chelmicki, 305 Mich App 58, 68; 850 NW2d 612 (2014).