IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] School District of City of Erie v.
Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 832 A.2d 562, 566-67 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2003).
Unit clarification is a means to ensure “flexibility in the composition of the
bargaining unit as new positions are created or existing positions are changed.” Id.
at 567. A party seeking to exclude a position from a bargaining unit has the burden
of proving by substantial evidence that the statutory exclusion applies.
Westmoreland County v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 991 A.2d 976, 980
(Pa. Cmwlth. 2010), appeal denied, 17 A.3d 1256 (Pa. 2011).
Section 301(2) of PERA expressly excludes “management level
employes” from inclusion in collective bargaining units. 43 P.S. §1101.301(2).
PERA defines a “management level employe” as “any individual who is involved
directly in the determination of policy or who responsibly directs the implementation
thereof and shall include all employes above the first level of supervision.” Section
301(16) of PERA, 43 P.S. §1101.301(16) (emphasis added). “If employees meet
only one part of the test, they will be considered managerial.” Municipal Employees
of Borough of Slippery Rock v. Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board, 14 A.3d 189,
192 (Pa.