Case: 16-14814 Date Filed: 01/12/2018 Page: 1 of 17
[…] The ESA’s stated purpose
is threefold: (1) providing “a means whereby the ecosystems upon which
endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved,” (2)
providing “a program for the conservation of such endangered species and
threatened species,” and (3) taking appropriate steps to achieve the purposes of
certain treaties and conventions set forth in the ESA. 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). Those
stated purposes, which focus on conservation, are broad; however, it is critical to
keep in mind that conservation is a broad means aimed at preventing a specific
end: extinction. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a)(1)–(2) (finding and declaring that
“various species of fish, wildlife, and plants in the United States have been
rendered extinct” while “other species . . . have been so depleted in numbers that
11
Case: 16-14814 Date Filed: 01/12/2018 Page: 12 of 17
they are in danger of or threatened with extinction . . . .”); see also S. Rep. No. 93-
307, at 2 (1973), reprinted in 1973 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2989, 2990 (noting “some sort of