Case: 16-14814 Date Filed: 01/12/2018 Page: 1 of 17
[…] patterns including, breeding, spawning, rearing, migrating, feeding or
sheltering.
General Endangered and Threatened Marine Species, 50 C.F.R. § 222.102 (2016).
This definition is entitled to deference. See Chevron, 467 U.S. at 844, 104 S. Ct. at
2782. PETA contends the NMFS’s use of the unadorned term “injures” conflicts
with the “grave threat” standard the district court imposed. Several aspects of the
definition, however, indicate a serious threat is required. First, “injure[]” is
juxtaposed with “actually kill[],” an extremely serious alternative. 50 C.F.R.
13
Case: 16-14814 Date Filed: 01/12/2018 Page: 14 of 17
§ 222.102. Second, the example provided is “significant habitat modification or
degradation” that “actually kills or injures fish or wildlife by significantly
impairing essential behavioral patterns including, breeding, spawning, rearing,
migrating, feeding or sheltering.” Id. (emphasis added). Although any impairment
of essential behavioral patterns is “harm” in the literal sense, the NMFS cabined its
example to significant impairment. This decision indicates not just any “harm”
will do.
The NMFS has not defined “harass”; however, the Fish and Wildlife