IN RE: OLD COLD LLC, f/k/a Tempnology, LLC,*
[…] applied the correct legal standards and that the post-sale conduct
regarding inventory did not upset the good faith finding below.
Id. at 520-21.
II.
We begin our analysis of Mission's arguments on appeal
by summarizing the statutory framework. Section 363(b) of the
Bankruptcy Code permits a debtor-in-possession,1 "after notice and
a hearing," to "sell . . . property of the estate." 11 U.S.C.
§ 363(b)(1). In a section 363(b) asset sale, the debtor-in-
possession may sell the estate property "free and clear of any
interest in such property of an entity." Id. § 363(f). According
1 Although this provision of the statute only refers to the
powers of a trustee, per 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a), a Chapter 11 "debtor
in possession shall have all the rights . . . and powers, and shall
perform all the functions and duties, . . . of a trustee serving
in a case under this chapter." See also Mason v. Official Comm.
of Unsecured Creditors, for FBI Distrib. Corp. & FBC Distrib. Corp.
(In re FBI Distrib. Corp.), 330 F.3d 36, 42 n.8 (1st Cir. 2003)
(citing this provision).
- 14 -
to an observer, asset sales have become increasingly common as a