People v. James
[…] People v. Jefferson, 184 Ill. 2d 486, 498 (1998). But even after a confession has been found to be voluntary, a defendant may still present evidence to the jury that affects its credibility or weight, or that challenges its reliability or truth. Id.; People v. Cook, 33 38 No. 1-14-3391 Ill. 2d 363, 369-70 (1965); People v. Johnson, 385 Ill. App. 3d 585, 598 (2008); see also 725 ILCS 5/114-11(f) (West 2010) (“The issue of the admissibility of the confession shall not be submitted to the jury. The circumstances surrounding the making of the confession may be submitted to the jury as bearing upon the credibility or the weight to be given to the confession.”). The jury’s credibility inquiry will often turn on largely the same evidence as the judge’s voluntariness inquiry, but the two are nonetheless “separate inquires”; and the latter, a factual matter, is “exclusively for the jury to assess.” Crane v.