NO. 12-17-00089-CR
[…] Crim. App. 2007). A conclusion of guilt can rest on the combined
1
Appellant raises both a legal and factual sufficiency challenge. Under Brooks, however, we only apply
the Jackson v. Virginia standard. See Brooks v. State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
2
and cumulative force of all the incriminating circumstances. Hernandez v. State, 190 S.W.3d
856, 864 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2006, no pet.).
A person commits the crime of forgery by possession with intent to utter if the person
“forges” a writing with intent to defraud or harm another. See TEX. PENAL CODE
ANN. § 32.21(a)(1)(C) (West Supp. 2017); Burks v. State, 693 S.W.2d 932, 936 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1985). In “possession” cases, the term “forge” in section 32.21(a)(1)(C) means “to possess
a writing that is forged within the meaning of Paragraph (A) with intent to utter it in a manner
specified in Paragraph (B) of this subsection.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.21(a)(1)(C).
Therefore, “forge” in this context means to be in possession of a writing that has been altered,
made, completed, executed, or authenticated so that it purports to be the act of another who did