State v. Jose Ruiz
[…] Missouri v. McNeely, 569 U.S. 141, 156 (2013). To meet its burden that the warrantless search in this case was reasonable, the State asserts that Texas’s implied consent law, see TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. §§ 724.011; 724.014 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.), established Ruiz’s consent to the blood 6 draw to satisfy an exception to the warrant requirement; and in the alternative, exigent circumstances existed to justify the taking of Ruiz’s blood. We will analyze each argument below. 1. Implied Consent Section 724.011(a) of the transportation code implies consent for an individual who has been arrested for driving while intoxicated. See id. § 724.011. This implied consent, however, may be revoked, absent certain exceptions. See id. § 724.013 (“Except as provided by Section 724.012(b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.”). Stated another way, if a drunk-driving suspect refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen, police are prohibited from doing so without a warrant. See id.