People of Michigan v. Torion Jatone Chandler
[…] This finding was not clearly erroneous. For purposes of OV 7, this Court has explained that “excessive brutality requires savagery or cruelty beyond the usual brutality of a crime.” People v Steanhouse (On Remand), __ Mich App __, __; __ NW2d __ (2017) (Docket No. 318329); slip op at 4. Defendant was convicted of first-degree child abuse which involves some amount of savagery or cruelty insofar as it requires a person to “knowingly or intentionally” cause “serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(2). In this context, “serious physical harm” refers to “any physical injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being,” including a “burn or scald.” MCL 750.136b(1)(f). In committing first-degree child abuse, the facts show that defendant held the toddler under scalding (123 degree Fahrenheit) water for “some prolonged amount of time” of approximately three to five minutes.