STATE v. CHELOHA
[…] and May 15, 2015, and again on or about May 16, 2015. A
person commits third degree sexual assault of a child if he
or she subjects another person 14 years of age or younger to
sexual contact and the actor is at least 19 years of age or older
and does not cause serious personal injury to the victim. See
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-320.01(1) and (3) (Reissue 2016). Sexual
contact means the intentional touching of the victim’s sexual or
intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim’s cloth-
ing covering the immediate area of the victim’s sexual or inti-
mate parts. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(5) (Reissue 2016). Sexual
contact includes “only such conduct which can be reasonably
construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratifi-
cation of either party.” Id.
Here, the parties’ ages and the lack of injury to R.C. are not
in dispute. R.C. testified that Cheloha intentionally touched
her buttocks, conduct which meets the definition of sexual
contact. The question then becomes whether the evidence was