STATE v. CHELOHA
[…] He
claims the instruction was erroneous because he was charged
under a crime requiring specific intent, and under common law,
intoxication may be considered to negate the specific intent of
a crime. We find no merit to this argument.
[19] Whether intoxication is a defense under common law
is irrelevant, because in 2011, the Legislature enacted a statute
that provides that voluntary intoxication is not a defense to any
criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration in
determining the existence of a mental state that is an element
of the criminal offense. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122 (Reissue
2016) specifically states:
A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible
for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to
any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consid-
eration in determining the existence of a mental state
that is an element of the criminal offense unless the
defendant proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that
he or she did not (1) know that it was an intoxicating
substance when he or she ingested, inhaled, injected,
or absorbed the substance causing the intoxication or
(2) ingest, inhale, inject, or absorb the intoxicating sub-
stance voluntarily.
The instruction given to the jury in the present case mirrored
the language of § 29-122.
[20-22] Whether jury instructions given by a trial court are
correct is a question of law. State v. Abejide, 293 Neb. 687,
879 N.W.2d 684 (2016). When reviewing questions of law,