COMMONWEALTH vs. EDWARD CURRAN.
[…] classification as sexually dangerous, notwithstanding the
absence of a conviction. See G. L. c. 123A, §§ 12, 15.
5
In the latter case, a judge in the court where the petition
is filed first determines whether there is probable cause to
believe that the incompetent person is sexually dangerous. See
G. L. c. 123A, § 12. Following that finding and temporary civil
commitment of the defendant, a judge conducts a hearing pursuant
to G. L. c. 123A, § 15,1 at which the judge hears evidence and
determines "whether the person did commit the act or acts
1
General Laws c. 123A, § 15, provides, in its entirety:
"If a person who has been charged with a sex offense
has been found incompetent to stand trial and his
commitment is sought and probable cause has been determined
to exist pursuant to [G. L. c. 123A, § 12], the court,
without a jury, shall hear evidence and determine whether
the person did commit the act or acts charged. The hearing
on the issue of whether the person did commit the act or
acts charged shall comply with all procedures specified in
[G. L. c. 123A, § 14], except with respect to trial by
jury. The rules of evidence applicable in criminal cases
shall apply and all rights available to criminal defendants
at criminal trials, other than the right not to be tried
while incompetent, shall apply. After hearing evidence the
court shall make specific findings relative to whether the
person did commit the act or acts charged; the extent to
which the cause of the person's incompetence to stand trial
affected the outcome of the hearing, including its effect
on the person's ability to consult with and assist counsel
and to testify on his own behalf; the extent to which the
evidence could be reconstructed without the assistance of
the person; and the strength of the prosecution's case. If
the court finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person
did commit the act or acts charged, the court shall enter a
final order, subject to appeal by the person named in the
petition and the court may proceed to consider whether the
person is a sexually dangerous person according to the
procedures set forth in [G. L. c. 123A, §§ 13-14]. Any
determination made under this section shall not be