RAGSDALE V. WHITLEY
[…] the performance of or failure to perform professional services” is three years from the
date the action accrued. The limitations period begins to accrue at “the time of the
occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action[.]” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c) (2015). Actions on behalf of minors for malpractice are subject to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-15(c)’s limitations periods, “except that if those time limitations
expire before the minor attains the full age of 19 years, the action may be brought
before the minor attains the full age of 19 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(b) (2015).
However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(a) provides, in pertinent part, that a “person entitled
to commence an action who is under a disability at the time the cause of action
accrued may bring his or her action within the time limited in this Subchapter, after
-7-
RAGSDALE V. WHITLEY
Opinion of the Court
the disability is removed[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(a). For the purposes of N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-17(a), “a person is under a disability if the person . . . is incompetent as
defined in G.S. 35A-1101(7) or (8).” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-17(a)(3). N.C. Gen. Stat. §
35A-1101(7) provides that an “[i]ncompetent adult”
means an adult or emancipated minor who lacks sufficient
capacity to manage the adult’s own affairs or to make or
communicate important decisions concerning the adult’s