Anthony Taylor v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Taylor contends that the “discretionary authority does not automatically postpone the commencement of a new sentence, but requires formal action by the Parole Board to accomplish that.” Appellant’s Br. at 9. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 33A01-1708-MI-1914 | January 16, 2018 Page 5 of 9 [10] However, Indiana Code Section 11-1-1-11 was repealed in 1979. Instead, the sentencing court properly relied on Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2. That statute states, in pertinent part: (d) If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime: (1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or (2) while the person is released: (A) upon the person’s own recognizance; or (B) on bond; the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed. Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-1-2 (West 2007).