COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] jury was instructed that in order for them to convict her of voluntary manslaughter, the
Commonwealth was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she acted in “heat of
passion upon reasonable provocation” and she contends that since the Commonwealth presented
no evidence that the law recognizes as legally provocative, since words alone are never legally
sufficient to constitute “reasonable provocation,” the evidence supporting the verdict was
necessarily insufficient as a matter of law.6
I begin my response to the majority’s flawed analysis where my colleagues begin
theirs—with Code § 1-200, which stipulates that “[t]he common law of England, insofar as it is
not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth,
6
Again, I reiterate and note that this assignment of error should be procedurally defaulted
for the reasons already stated since by appellant’s failure to object to the voluntary manslaughter
portion of the instruction, she was conceding that the evidence presented to the jury was
sufficient to support that possible verdict.
- 23 -
shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the
General Assembly.” The General Assembly has not seen fit to alter the common law definition
of voluntary manslaughter and thus trial judges and litigants in homicide cases must rely on
precedent to frame jury instructions.
At common law, manslaughter was defined simply as “[t]he unlawful killing of another