COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] insufficient to give rise to a “reasonable provocation.” Appellant contends that the evidence, at
most, supported a conviction of involuntary manslaughter.
In order to properly assess appellant’s argument, it is necessary to review the law in
Virginia on the crime of voluntary manslaughter. Code § 18.2-35 classifies voluntary
manslaughter as a Class 5 felony; however, the statute does not define the offense. Accordingly,
because the General Assembly has not statutorily defined the offense of voluntary manslaughter,
we must look to the common law. See Code § 1-200 (“The common law of England, insofar as
it is not repugnant to the principles of the Bill of Rights and Constitution of this Commonwealth,
shall continue in full force within the same, and be the rule of decision, except as altered by the
General Assembly.”).
- 10 -
In 1769, in his Commentaries on the Laws of England, Sir William Blackstone defined
the offense of manslaughter as follows: “Manslaughter is therefore thus defined, the unlawful
killing of another, without malice either express or implied: which may be either voluntarily,