COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] However, in
describing what constitutes his “voluntary” category of manslaughter, Blackstone includes as
examples of “heat of passion” not only a man finding his wife in adultery with another man but
also “chance-medley.” 4 William Blackstone, Commentaries *139-45 (citing 24 Henry VIII, ch.
5 (1532) (publicizing the first official statement addressing what amounts to, in modern terms,
imperfect self-defense)).
8
The General Assembly statutorily modified this common law concept that manslaughter
was an offense only derivative of murder and could not be directly charged. See Code
§ 19.2-221 (“A grand jury may, in case of homicide, which in their opinion amounts to
manslaughter only, and not to murder, find an indictment against the accused for manslaughter
. . . .”).
9
In England, the presumption of malice was abolished by The Homicide Act, 1957, 5 &
6 Eliz. 2, c.11, 1 (Eng.).
- 26 -
However, over the last two centuries, “heat of passion upon reasonable provocation” has