United States v. Michael Brown
[…] The Revised Code of Washington includes both a general conspiracy statute, located in Title 9A of the Criminal Code, and a separate statute for drug conspiracy, located in Title 69, pertaining to Food, Drugs, Cosmetics, and Poisons. The general conspiracy statute states: “A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.” RCW § 9A.28.040(1). Subsection (2)(f) of the same section of the Criminal Code provides that “[i]t shall not be a defense to criminal conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired . . . [i]s a law enforcement officer or other government agent who did not intend that a crime be committed.” RCW § 9A.28.040(2)(f).