The Supreme Court reversed the judgment and dismissed the action because the damages exceeded the jurisdictional limit of the county court. 20 Within 60 days the plaintiff refiled in the Bexar County District Court. The employer moved for summary judgment based on the two-year statute of limitations. The parties disagreed about the proper standard of care for “intentional disregard.” The plaintiff, who never contended that he was confused or was unaware of the jurisdictional limit of the county court, argued that Section 16.064 applied and intentional disregard was a factual issue for the jury to decide. The employer contended it was a legal issue which could be decided on summary judgment. The Supreme Court held that the employer was required “to show in abatement that the first filing was made with intentional disregard of proper jurisdiction.” Id. at 312. Then “the non-movant must show that he did not intentionally disregard proper jurisdiction when filing the case.”