2017 IL App (1st) 162449
[…] (Internal quotation marks
removed.) (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 333 (1976))).
¶ 34 The City relies on State Oil Co. v. Illinois, 352 Ill. App. 3d 813 (2004), to argue
that a construction of the Illinois Municipal Code that would allow an owner of property
to escape liability for demolition costs by selling the property would frustrate the Illinois
Municipal Code’s purposes. State Oil involved liability for remediation of environmental
contamination as a result of leaks from underground storage tanks at a former gas station.
Section 57.12 of the Environmental Protection Act (415 ILCS 5/57.12(f)(1) (West 1996))
provided that “[t]he owner or operator, or both, of an underground storage tank may be
liable” for all costs incurred by the State to remediate environmental conditions stemming
- 15
No. 1-16-2449
from the tank. State Oil, the entity that operated the gas station when the leaks began,
argued its status as a former owner absolved it of liability for the ongoing contamination.
352 Ill.