2017 IL App (1st) 162449
[…] estate and are recoverable by the municipality from the owner or owners of the real
estate.” 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a)-(c), (f) (West 2012).
-9
No. 1-16-2449
¶ 24 Finally, there are enforcement provisions unique to subsection (a). Subsection (a)
itself provides that a municipality may proceed against former owners of the property to
recover the cost of demolition if those owners transferred the property within the 15-day
period following notice from the municipality of the property’s unsafe or hazardous
conditions. 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a) (West 2010) (cost of demolition or repair incurred by
municipality or third parties “recoverable from the owner or owners of the real estate or
the previous owner or both if the property was transferred during the 15 day notice
period”). Separately, under subsection (g) of section 11-31-1 of the Illinois Municipal
Code, when a municipality has obtained a lien under subsection (a), it may also bring an
action for a money judgment
“against the owner or owners of the real estate in the amount of the lien in the
same manner as provided for bringing causes of action in Article II of the Code of
Civil Procedure [(735 ILCS 5/2-101 et seq. (West 2016))] and, upon obtaining a
judgment, file a judgment lien against all of the real estate of the owner or owners
and enforce that lien as provided in Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure
[(735 ILCS 5/12-101 et seq. (West 2016))].” 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(g) (West 2010).
¶ 25 The Illinois Municipal Code does not anywhere provide for the filing of a motion
by the municipality to obtain a money judgment against the “owner or owners” in the
amount of demolition costs.