IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON cD
[…] gravely disabled.2 It entered an order committing C.S. to Fairfax for a 14-day
period.
C.S. appeals.
BUSINESS RECORDS EXCEPTION TO HEARSAY
C.S. argues that the trial court abused its discretion in permitting
witnesses to testify regarding the contents of his medical records where those
records were not admitted into evidence. We disagree.
"Hearsay is 'a statement, other than one made by the declarant while
testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the
matter asserted.'"3 In general, hearsay is not admissible.4 RCW 5.45.020
provides an exception for records kept in the ordinary course of business.5
This statute provides:
A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be
competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness
testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was
made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the
1 See RCW 71.05.240.
2 See id.
3 State v. Iverson, 126 Wn. App. 329, 336, 108 P.3d 799(2005)(quoting
ER 801(c)).
"Id.
5 See also ER 803(a)(6).
2
No. 75974-4-1/3
act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the
sources of information, method and time of preparation were such