In return, Bangasser signed a promissory note as secretary/treasurer of Vision
[…] light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Lvbbert, 141 Wn.2d at 34.
Summary judgment is proper if there are no genuine issues of material fact and
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Lybbert, 141 Wn.2d
at 34. Mere allegations or conclusory statements of fact unsupported by
evidence are not sufficient to establish a genuine issue of fact. Baldwin v. Sisters
of Providence in Wash.. Inc., 112 Wn.2d 127, 132, 769 P.2d 298(1989).
Bangasser first contends summary judgment was improper because Hall's
action was time barred. We disagree.
Under RCW 4.16.040(1), an action on a note or other written contract
must be commenced within six years. But RCW 4.16.280 provides:
No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence
of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the
-6-
No. 76077-7-1/7
operation of this chapter, unless it is contained in some writing
signed by the party to be charged thereby; but this section shall not
alter the effect of any payment of principal or interest.
(Emphasis added.) Under RCW 4.16.280, an untimely action may be maintained
if "a written acknowledgement or promise signed by the debtor. .. recognizes
the debt's existence, is communicated to the creditor, and does not indicate an
intent not to pay."