I attest to the accuracy and
[…] visible from 500 feet away is insufficient to establish reasonable suspicion. See State v.
Martinez, 2015-NMCA-051, ¶ 15, 348 P.3d 1022 (“The constitutionality of a stop premised
upon reasonable suspicion cannot be based upon speculation or conjecture.”), cert. granted,
2015-NMCERT-005, 367 P.3d 441.
Section 66-3-805(C)
{10} Defendant next argues that the district court improperly affirmed his convictions
based on its interpretation of Section 66-3-805(C) as providing an alternative basis for
finding that Deputy Martinez had reasonable suspicion that Defendant was violating the law.
Section 66-3-805(C) provides, in its entirety:
Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be so constructed and
placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render
it clearly legible from a distance of [50] feet to the rear. Any tail lamp or tail
lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration
plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlamps or auxiliary
driving lamps are lighted.
Divorcing the provision’s second sentence from the first, the district court construed the
second sentence to “mean that if a tail lamp is wired to be lighted, it must be lit when it is
dark.” Applying its interpretation of Section 66-3-805(C) to the facts, the district court noted