I attest to the accuracy and
[…] support Defendant’s argument that the stop was pretextual and therefore denied Defendant’s
motion to dismiss on that basis as well. Defendant was subsequently convicted of DUI (first
offense) and driving a vehicle with defective equipment.
{5} In his on-record appeal to the district court, Defendant argued that the trial court
misapplied Section 66-3-801 because “a plain reading of [Section 66-3-801] indicates that
defective equipment is defined in [S]ections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887[,]” making it
necessary to “analyze [S]ection 66-3-805(A), which defines functioning tail lamps[.]”
Section 66-3-805(A) provides that “[e]very motor vehicle . . . shall be equipped with at least
two tail lamps mounted on the rear” and that such lamps “shall emit a red light plainly
visible from a distance of [500] feet to the rear[.]” According to Defendant, Deputy Martinez
failed to articulate facts that would support reasonable suspicion that Defendant had violated
Section 66-3-805(A) because Deputy Martinez conceded that he was, at all times, within 500