I attest to the accuracy and
[…] investigation, and Defendant was subsequently charged with DUI (first offense) and
operating a vehicle with defective equipment.
{3} Prior to trial, Defendant requested and the metropolitan court held an evidentiary
hearing on the question of reasonable suspicion. After Deputy Martinez testified to the
above-cited facts, Defendant argued that the charges against him should be dismissed
because the testimony indicated that Defendant had two taillights that were in “working
condition,” meaning that Deputy Martinez lacked reasonable suspicion of a violation of
either Section 66-3-801(A) (providing, among other things, that it is a misdemeanor to
operate a vehicle “which . . . is not at all times equipped with such lamps and other
equipment in proper condition and adjustment as is required by [NMSA 1978, §§ 66-3-801
to -887 (1978, as amended through 2017)],” or Section 66-3-805(A) (setting forth specific
requirements for tail lamps), and that there was no other reasonable basis for the stop.
Defendant argued that “the light, maybe a bulb, being out was not reason enough to pull over