I attest to the accuracy and
[…] including within the vehicle’s tail lamps, operate properly. In other words, the statutes reflect
different purposes, do not overlap, operate independently from one another, and neither
conflict with nor render a nullity the requirements of the other. Our analysis is further guided
by the rule that the statute or statutes whose construction is in question are to “be read in
connection with other statutes concerning the same subject matter[.]” Quantum Corp. v.
N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 1998-NMCA-050, ¶ 8, 125 N.M. 49, 956 P.2d 848. While
we acknowledge that Section 66-3-801(A) requires that all vehicles be equipped “in proper
condition and adjustment as is required by Sections 66-3-801 through 66-3-887[,]” we
conclude that the Legislature intended for the “good working order” requirement in Section
66-3-901 to be understood differently than Section 66-3-801(A)’s “proper condition”
provision. Cf. Am. Fed’n of State, Cty. & Mun. Emps. (AFSCME) v. City of Albuquerque,