Tri Star Auto Group v. WCAB (Bortz)
[…] On January 19, 2016, the WCJ issued a final order, fully incorporating the October 22, 2015 interlocutory decision and order. The WCJ found that the December 17, 2015 stipulation that the parties entered into was fair to all parties and supported by the record, and therefore adopted and incorporated it into the decision. (F.F. No. 10.) The WCJ further determined that Claimant proved he suffered a compensable work-related injury, which disabled him, and granted his petition. (C.L. No. 3.) The WCJ ordered Employer to pay Claimant $917.00 per week beginning 2 Section 301(a) of the Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §431. Section 301(a) states, in pertinent part: Every employer shall be liable for compensation for personal injury to, or for the death of each employe, by an injury in the course of his employment, and such compensation shall be paid in all cases by the employer, without regard to negligence, according to the schedule contained in sections three hundred and six and three hundred and seven of this article: Provided, That no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self inflicted, or is caused by the employe's violation of law . . . but the burden of proof of such fact shall be upon the employer . . . . 12 October 30, 2013, as well as all work-related medical expenses and out-of-pocket expenses, and assessed 10% interest on all due and unpaid compensation.