State v. Wilson
[…] Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 678 N.E.2d 541 (1997), quoting State v. Martin, 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175, 485 N.E.2d 717 (1983). {¶21} “The weight to be given the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses are primarily for the trier of the facts.” State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, 227 N.E.2d 212, at paragraph one of the syllabus. The trier of fact is in the best position to judge the credibility of the witnesses. {¶22} Appellant was convicted of one count of sexual battery, in violation of R.C. 2907.03(A)(5), which reads: Stark County, Case No. 2017CA00052 7 (A) No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another, not the spouse of the offender, when any of the following apply: * * * (5) The offender is the other person’s natural or adoptive parent, or a stepparent, or guardian, custodian, or person in loco parentis of the other person. {¶23} Appellant asserts the state “failed to present sufficient evidence to meet each and every element of these offenses [sic], and