Duran v. U.S. Bank Nat'l. Ass'n.
[…] The Bank also included a declaration prepared by its expert, Andrew Hildreth, which criticized the 2015 Survey and its methodology. In brief, Hildreth concluded the survey suffered from self-selection bias, as well as serious measurement and estimation errors. 4 The 2008 Survey was ruled inadmissible during the first trial. 4 On November 13, 2015, plaintiffs filed their reply in support of their cross-motion for class certification, along with a third Krosnick report that addressed Hildreth’s criticisms. On March 25, 2016, the trial court, pursuant to Evidence Code section 730, appointed an independent expert, Kent D. Van Liere, to advise it on the survey science underpinning the parties’ motions.5 5 Evidence Code section 730 provides, in part: “When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court.” In a footnote in its order, the trial court asked that we give “further guidance on the use of [Evidence Code] Section 730 to appoint an expert as a court technical consultant,” citing to Diaz-Barba v.