United States v. $23,407.69 in U.S. Currency
[…] 6

While 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(6) authorizes the forfeiture of "moneys" traceable to drug dealing, the procedures required are established by specific reference in the statute as those provided for in the seizing, forfeiture and condemnation of property for violations of the customs laws. 21 U.S.C. § 881(d). Those customs laws are found in 19 U.S.C. §§ 1602-1615. Of particular importance in this case is the provision of 19 U.S.C. § 1603 which requires the "... officer to report promptly such seizure or violation to the United States Attorney for the district in which such ... seizure was made", and the provision of § 1604: "It shall be the duty of every United States Attorney immediately to inquire into the facts of cases reported to him by customs officers and the laws applicable thereto, and if it appears probable that any fine, penalty, or forfeiture has been incurred by reason of such violation, for the recovery of which institution of proceedings in the United States District Court is necessary, forthwith to cause the proper proceedings to be commenced and prosecuted without delay, for the recovery of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture in such case...."

7

The opposition to forfeiture in this case arises from the six months delay in giving notice of forfeiture and the total of thirteen months delay in bringing a forfeiture complaint in the federal district court.

8