Alliance for the Wild Rockies v. Mary Farnsworth
[…] All. for the Wild Rockies v. Cottrell, 632 F.3d 1127, 1135 (9th Cir. 2011). Alliance first claims that the Forest Service failed to adequately involve the public in the two projects, as required by law. When proposing a project that will impact the environment, a federal agency typically must prepare an environmental assessment (“EA”) that evaluates the project’s potential environmental effects. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b); see id. § 1508.9. When preparing the EA, “[t]he agency shall involve environmental agencies, applicants, and the public, to the extent practicable.” 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4(b); see also id. §§ 1500.1(b), 1506.6(a). As the district court noted, the Forest Service undertook numerous efforts to involve the public in the projects.