People v. Fort, 2017 IL 118966
[…] when a defendant is not convicted of the charges that brought him into adult court and
ultimately is convicted of a less serious, uncharged offense.
¶ 30 The plain language in section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) evinces the legislative intent that when a
minor is convicted only of an uncharged, non-automatic transfer offense, the court must
proceed under the Juvenile Court Act for sentencing unless the State moves for adult
sentencing and that request is granted. Mandatory adult sentencing under section
5-130(1)(c)(i) only applies when a minor is convicted of an offense “covered by” section
5-130(1)(a). 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(c)(i) (West 2008). Section 5-130(1)(a) lists four specific
charges and provides that “[t]hese charges and all other charges arising out of the same
incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a)
(West 2008). Thus, in order for a conviction to be “covered by” section 5-130(1)(a), it must be
for a charged offense, whether one of the enumerated charges or a separate charge arising out
of one of the enumerated charges.