People v. Fort, 2017 IL 118966
[…] its nature, its object and the consequences that would result from construing it one way or the
other.’ ” Id. (quoting Fumarolo v. Chicago Board of Education, 142 Ill. 2d 54, 96 (1990)).
Throughout this process, we presume that the legislature did not intend absurdity,
inconvenience, or injustice. Id.
¶ 21 II. Statutory Analysis
¶ 22 The Act, as it existed at the time of defendant’s offense, provides that juvenile proceedings
are properly instituted against any minor under 17 years of age who is charged with violating
any federal or State law or municipal or county ordinance.1 705 ILCS 405/5-120 (West 2008).
The Act further provides that “no minor who was under 17 years of age at the time of the
alleged offense may be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.” Id.
¶ 23 The automatic transfer provision in section 5-130 of the Act is an exception to the juvenile
court’s exclusive jurisdiction over minors charged with a crime. 705 ILCS 405/5-130 (West
1
The current statute expands the juvenile court’s jurisdiction to include all minors under 18 years of