Grimm v. Calica, 2017 IL 120105
[…] The
decision was absolutely clear as to its merits—the Director adopted the findings of fact and
conclusions of law of the ALJ, and the ALJ’s recommendation was attached to the
Department’s final decision. At the top of the decision, following the words “CERTIFIED
MAIL,” was the date July 30, 2013. Going beyond what the due process clause requires, the
decision notified plaintiff of her right to seek judicial review and even provided the time for
doing so—“within 35 days of the date this decision was served on you.” (Emphasis added.)
This language tracked the governing statute—section 3-103 of the Review Law—which
provides that a complaint for administrative review must be filed “within 35 days from the date
that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the
decision.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2014). Further, the notice provided
plaintiff with a citation to the Review Law. See 735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2014). None of
this information was required by the due process clause.6 Carver, 186 Ill. 2d at 562-63.