Grimm v. Calica, 2017 IL 120105
[…] form of the decision or the mailing date. The appellate court’s concerns in this regard were not
well founded. The document sent to plaintiff very clearly stated that it was the final decision,
and it stated at the top “CERTIFIED MAIL July 30, 2013.” And, even if the appellate court
was correct that the date appeared to be the date of the decision rather than the mailing date,
that does not help plaintiff because it is settled that the date on an agency decision is presumed
to be the mailing date. Summers, 58 Ill. App. 3d at 937. This is a rebuttable presumption, but
6
Section 10-50(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act requires that “All agency orders shall
specify whether they are final and subject to the Administrative Review Law.” 5 ILCS 100/10-50(b)
(West 2014).
- 11 -
plaintiff did not rebut it. In fact, once the Department proved the mailing date by affidavit and
the certified mail receipt, plaintiff admitted that the decision was mailed to her counsel on July