Grimm v. Calica, 2017 IL 120105
[…] Appeal Solicitor General, and Ann C. Maskaleris, Assistant Attorney General,
of Chicago, of counsel), for appellant.
Eric F. Rinehart, of Malia & Rinehart, P.C., of Waukegan, for
appellee.
Justices JUSTICE THEIS delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
Justices Freeman, Kilbride, Garman, and Burke concurred in the
judgment and opinion.
Justice Thomas dissented, with opinion, joined by Chief Justice
Karmeier.
OPINION
¶1 The central issue in this case is one of jurisdiction—specifically, so-called special statutory
jurisdiction under the Administrative Review Law. See 735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2012).
Section 3-103 of that statute states that a complaint for judicial review of an administrative
agency decision must be filed “within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought
to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West
2012). Here, plaintiff Christine Grimm filed such a complaint in Lake County circuit court 36
days after the date of a decision against her by the Department of Children and Family Services
(Department). Grimm conceded that her complaint was untimely but insisted that the