Grimm v. Calica, 2017 IL 120105
[…] his or her last known residence or place of business.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012); see also
Nudell v. Forest Preserve District, 207 Ill. 2d 409, 424 (2003) (stating that section 3-103
means “when deposited,” not “when received”); Cox v. Board of Fire & Police
Commissioners, 96 Ill. 2d 399, 403 (1983) (“the decision was served when deposited in the
United States mail”); West-Howard v. Department of Children & Family Services, 2013 IL
App (4th) 120782, ¶ 17; Board of Education of St. Charles Community Unit School District
No. 303 v. Adelman, 137 Ill. App. 3d 965, 969 (1985).
¶ 17 Section 10-50(a) of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act requires agencies to notify
parties or their agents “personally or by registered or certified mail of any decision or order.” 5
ILCS 100/10-50(a) (West 2012); see also 89 Ill. Adm. Code 337.220 (2002); 89 Ill. Adm. Code
337.230 (1995) (stating that the Department’s director must send final administrative decisions
to either the person who challenged an earlier finding or that person’s representative). Thus,