Grimm v. Calica, 2017 IL 120105
[…] 178 (2007); see also Rodriguez v. Sheriff’s Merit Comm’n, 218 Ill. 2d 342, 349-50 (2006)
(“The Administrative Review Law was an innovation and a departure from the common law,
and the procedures established therein must be followed.”). Failure to do so robs the court of
jurisdiction. Rodriguez, 218 Ill. 2d at 350.
¶ 16 Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law provides that a party to a proceeding
before an administrative agency cannot obtain judicial review of an adverse agency decision
except “within the time and in the manner” set forth elsewhere in the statute. 735 ILCS 5/3-102
(West 2012). Section 3-103 provides the time, stating that an action for judicial review must be
commenced by filing a complaint and issuing summons “within 35 days from the date that a
copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.”
735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012); Fredman Brothers Furniture Co. v. Department of Revenue,
109 Ill. 2d 202, 211 (1985) (“judicial review of the administrative decision is barred if the
complaint is not filed within the time specified”). Section 3-103 further provides that “a
decision shall be deemed to have been served either when a copy of the decision is personally
delivered or when a copy of the decision is deposited in the United States mail, in a sealed
envelope or package, with postage prepaid, addressed to the party affected by the decision at
his or her last known residence or place of business.” 735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012); see also
Nudell v. Forest Preserve District, 207 Ill. 2d 409, 424 (2003) (stating that section 3-103
means “when deposited,” not “when received”); Cox v. Board of Fire & Police
Commissioners, 96 Ill. 2d 399, 403 (1983) (“the decision was served when deposited in the