STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] handgun in a vehicle, the prosecution must prove “(1) the presence of a weapon in a vehicle
operated or occupied by the defendant, (2) that the defendant knew or was aware of its presence,
and (3) that [the defendant] was carrying it.” People v Nimeth, 236 Mich App 616, 622; 601
NW2d 393 (1999) (citation and quotation omitted). Defendant argues that defense counsel ought
to have introduced evidence to support the exemption set forth in MCL 750.231a(1)(e), which
allows the occupant of a motor vehicle to transport a handgun for a lawful purpose without a
CPL. The exemption at issue, MCL 750.231a(1)(e), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Subsection (2) of [MCL 750.227] does not apply to any of the following:
* * *
(e) To a person while transporting a pistol for a lawful purpose that is licensed by
the owner or occupant of the motor vehicle in compliance with section 2 of 1927
PA 372, MCL 28.422, and the pistol is unloaded in a closed case designed for the
storage of firearms in a vehicle that does not have a trunk and is not readily
accessible to the occupants of the vehicle. [Emphasis added.]
Defendant’s argument challenging defense counsel’s decision not to introduce the letter
and the pistol sales record overlooks the fact that defendant’s own testimony at trial established
that he carried the loaded handgun in his vehicle in contravention of MCL 750.231a(1)(e).