Allen v. Wells Fargo
[…] See Cardoso v. Soldo, 230 Ariz. 614, 617, ¶ 5 (App. 2012) (explaining an issue is moot “when our action as a reviewing court will have no effect on the parties”). Actions for relief on the grounds of fraud must “be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues . . . .” A.R.S. § 12-543(3). The “cause of action shall not be deemed to have accrued until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id. ¶16 Here, Cola alleged in his complaint that he did not discover the fraud until approximately September 15, 2011, because he did not receive a copy of the uniform loan application he allegedly signed until shortly before that date.