Allen v. Wells Fargo
[…] A. Section 33-420 Claims ¶19 Appellants argue the superior court erred by granting summary judgment on their A.R.S. § 33-420(A) claims because: (1) in reliance on Sitton, the court granted summary judgment without “look[ing] beyond the bare facts of a note secured by a deed of trust and an alleged default” before granting summary judgment; (2) Wells Fargo did not meet its burden of production; and (3) the ruling was not supported by Arizona law. We disagree. ¶20 Section 33-420(A) provides: A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action. A.R.S. § 33-420(A) (emphasis added). “A misrepresentation is material if a reasonable person would attach importance to its existence or nonexistence in determining [his or her] choice of action in the transaction in question,” or, in other words, “if [a person] could reasonably rely on it.”