Commonwealth, Aplt v. Dimatteo, P.
[…] The Commonwealth concedes that the parties did not negotiate a particularized sentence. However, the Commonwealth states that, as part of the agreement, it withdrew 349 counts with which DiMatteo had been charged. The Commonwealth asserts, “This decision and agreement was premised in part on the mandatory sentences that applied to the counts to which [DiMatteo] pled guilty.” Commonwealth’s Brief at 27. The Commonwealth takes the position that, if this Court 2 The PCRA provides courts with a variety of remedies for meritorious claims. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9546(a) (“If the court rules in favor of the petitioner, it shall order appropriate relief and issue supplementary orders as to rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail, discharge, correction of sentence or other matters that are necessary and proper.”). [J-52-2017] [MO: Mundy, J.] - 5 concludes that DiMatteo’s sentence is illegal, then the Commonwealth will be deprived of the benefit of its bargain.