protection of our laws. See Hudson v. Palmer, 468 U.S. 517, 523 (1984) (noting that
[…] The matter properly was
within the Commonwealth Court’s original jurisdiction because it was a proceeding
brought against a Commonwealth party—the Secretary of DOC. Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 761(a)(1)). However, the court already had determined that Brown failed to state a
claim for mandamus relief, and that his claim was subject to dismissal under the PLRA.
Accordingly, the Commonwealth Court sustained Wetzel’s preliminary objections and
dismissed Brown’s petition with prejudice. Brown took a direct appeal to this Court.
See 42 Pa.C.S. § 723(a) (providing this Court with jurisdiction over direct appeals “from
final orders of the Commonwealth Court entered in any matter which was originally
commenced in the Commonwealth Court”).
Brown raises five issues for our review.4 He argues that mandamus was a viable
cause of action under the circumstances, that the RTKL process sufficiently protected
4
Reproduced verbatim, Brown’s stated issues are as follows: