UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. at 20.
For agency-initiated study rivers, the recommendation by the agency is first made through a
record of decision for an environmental impact statement, which follows a notice-and-comment
process. Id. at 21. A draft bill and the report are then reviewed by the Office of Management
and Budget before being transmitted by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of
Agriculture to Congress. Id. In the end, however, only Congress can designate recommended
rivers by passing a legislative act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1273(a)(i).
To ensure that designated rivers are adequately preserved, the Act created a variety of
statutory protections, including a prohibition on the licensing of any dam along the river, id.
§ 1278(a); limitations on agency authorization of “any water resource project that would have a
direct and adverse effect” on the river’s values, id.; restrictions on mining rights on federal lands
within one-quarter mile of protected rivers, id. § 1280(a); and removal of any federal land
containing protected rivers and their associated lands from sale, id. § 1279(a). Federal agencies