UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See Pls.’ Opp’n at 7–
9
14. But for each of these asserted activities, the roadblocks that Plaintiffs point to arise from the
statutory protections for designation, not the Bureau’s suitability finding.
Loss of permits from the Army Corps of Engineers: Plaintiffs allege they are injured
because they will be unable to obtain permits from the Army Corps of Engineers to continue or
begin a variety of activities on or near the Proposed Segment, such as streambank stabilization
and mineral sales. Compl. ¶¶ 5, 9, 12, 44, 45; Decl. of Rich Angstrom ¶¶ 4, 7. This will happen,
they say, because of section 1278(a) of the Act, which forbids the Army Corps of Engineers (or
any federal agency) from authorizing projects that “would have a direct and adverse effect on the
values for which” a river was designated, 16 U.S.C. § 1278(a). Pls.’ Opp’n at 8, 11.
But section 1278(a) only applies to designated rivers. See 16 U.S.C. § 1278(a) (limiting
agency approval of permits for activities “on or directly affecting any river which is designated
. . . as a component of the national wild and scenic rivers systems” (emphasis added)); see also
33 C.F.R. § 320.4(e) (Corps of Engineers regulation stating that it will give “due consideration”
to a proposed permit activity’s effect on “wild and scenic rivers” when evaluating the permit).