MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Discussion and Decision
[6] Banks contends the trial court erred in denying his November 7, 2016 sentence-
modification petition. We will reverse a trial court’s decision regarding whether
to grant a request to modify of one’s sentence “only upon a showing of abuse of
discretion.” Myers v. State, 718 N.E.2d 783, 789 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999). “An
abuse of discretion occurs if the court’s decision is clearly against the logic and
effect of the facts and circumstances before the court.” Id.
[7] The relevant portion of Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17 provides as follows:
(j) This subsection applies only to a convicted person who is not
a violent criminal. A convicted person who is not a violent
criminal may file a petition for sentence modification under this
section:
(1) not more than one (1) time in any three hundred
sixty-five (365) day period; and
(2) a maximum of two (2) times during any
consecutive period of incarceration;
without the consent of the prosecuting attorney.
Furthermore, this statute expressly applies “to a person who: (1) commits an
offense; or (2) is sentence; before July 1, 2014.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(a).
[8] It is undisputed that for the purposes of this case, Banks is not a violent
criminal. The record in this case reveals that since July of 2015, Banks has filed
five sentence-modification petitions.