In re Estate of Maiuri
[…] failing to require Michael to disgorge estate assets and pay damages
(assignments of error 4, 5 and 6);
Ruling that the estate be reclosed (assignment of error 1);
Ruling that the petition to reopen the estate was time barred (assignment of
error 2); and
Denying Jay and Marcus’s motion for attorney fees and expenses
(assignment of error 7).
See Br. of Appellants at 3-4. We address the issues in this order.
8
No. 34749-4-III
In re Estate of Maiuri
The trial court did not abuse its discretion when it reappointed Michael
Maiuri as personal representative
RCW 11.28.237 requires the personal representative of an estate to cause written
notice of the appointment and the pendency of the probate proceeding to be served
personally or by mail on each “heir, legatee and devisee of the estate and each beneficiary
or transferee of a nonprobate asset” whose names and addresses are known to the
personal representative. 4 The failure of a personal representative to provide the notice
required by RCW 11.28.237 deprives the parties who are not notified of procedural due