2 WISHNEV V. NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL
[…] schedule of, or in any manner fix, regulate or
limit, the fees, bonuses, commissions,
discounts or other compensation which all or
any of the said exempted classes of persons
may charge or receive from a borrower in
connection with any loan or forbearance of
any money, goods or things in action.
Id. The term “or other compensation” is not defined in the
amendment. The amendment concludes that “[t]he provisions
of this section shall supersede all provisions of this
Constitution and laws enacted thereunder in conflict
therewith.” Id.
In 1981, the state legislature enacted section 1100.1 of the
California Insurance Code, which provides that “the
restrictions upon rates of interest contained in Section 1 of
Article XV of the California Constitution shall not apply to
any obligation of, loans made by, or forbearances of, any
incorporated admitted insurer.”
After the enactment of Article XV, the California
Supreme Court decided several cases that addressed, either
directly or indirectly, the extent to which the interest rate
limitations in the Initiative and Article XV applied to exempt
lenders. In Penziner v. Western American Finance Co., a