M.M.F. v. V.A.F.
[…] See Concise Statement f 4(A). "A party seeking to modify a support order has the burden of proving a modification is warranted and that he/she promptly filed a modification petition." Krebs v. Krebs, 944 A.2d 768, 774 (Pa. Super. 2008) (citing Maddas v. Dehaas, 816 A.2d 234, 239 (Pa. Super.2003), appeal denied, 827 A.2d 1202 (Pa. 2003)). Further, "[a]n order modifying a prior support order is ordinarily retroactive to the date of filing of a petition for modification." Krebs, 944 A.2d at 774 (citing Albert v. Albert, 707 A.2d 234, 236 (Pa. Super.1998)); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(e).6 Where a party 6 Section 4352(e) of Title 23 provides: Retroactive modification of arrears.v-No court shall modify or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is due, except with respect to any period during which there is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for modification was filed, modification may be applied to the period beginning on the date that notice of such petition FOOTNOTE CONTINUED ON THE NEXT PAGE 13 misrepresents his or her income, however, "the court may order a modification of arrearages retroactive to the date a party first misrepresented income."