M.M.F. v. V.A.F.
[…] See Concise Statement f 4(A).

       "A party seeking to modify a support order has the burden of proving a

modification is warranted and that he/she promptly filed a modification

petition." Krebs v. Krebs, 944 A.2d 768, 774 (Pa. Super. 2008)

(citing Maddas v. Dehaas, 816 A.2d 234, 239 (Pa. Super.2003), appeal

denied, 827 A.2d 1202 (Pa. 2003)).        Further, "[a]n order modifying a prior

support order is ordinarily retroactive to the date of filing of a petition for

modification." Krebs, 944 A.2d at 774 (citing Albert v. Albert, 707 A.2d 234,

236 (Pa. Super.1998)); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(e).6 Where a party


6
  Section 4352(e) of Title 23 provides:
             Retroactive modification of arrears.v-No court shall modify
             or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is
             due, except with respect to any period during which there
             is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for
             modification was filed, modification may be applied to the
             period beginning on the date that notice of such petition
 FOOTNOTE CONTINUED ON THE NEXT PAGE


                                          13
misrepresents his or her income, however, "the court may order a

modification of arrearages retroactive to the date a party

first misrepresented income." Id. at 774. To obtain additional retroactive