J-S83032-17
[…] from Defendant's pension. See Concise Statement f 4(A).
"A party seeking to modify a support order has the burden of proving a
modification is warranted and that he/she promptly filed a modification
petition." Krebs v. Krebs, 944 A.2d 768, 774 (Pa. Super. 2008)
(citing Maddas v. Dehaas, 816 A.2d 234, 239 (Pa. Super.2003), appeal
denied, 827 A.2d 1202 (Pa. 2003)). Further, "[a]n order modifying a prior
support order is ordinarily retroactive to the date of filing of a petition for
modification." Krebs, 944 A.2d at 774 (citing Albert v. Albert, 707 A.2d 234,
236 (Pa. Super.1998)); 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4352(e).6 Where a party
6
Section 4352(e) of Title 23 provides:
Retroactive modification of arrears.v-No court shall modify
or remit any support obligation, on or after the date it is
due, except with respect to any period during which there
is pending a petition for modification. If a petition for
modification was filed, modification may be applied to the
period beginning on the date that notice of such petition
FOOTNOTE CONTINUED ON THE NEXT PAGE
13
misrepresents his or her income, however, "the court may order a
modification of arrearages retroactive to the date a party
first misrepresented income." Id. at 774. To obtain additional retroactive