STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom can constitute satisfactory proof of the
crime.” Solloway, 316 Mich App at 180-181.
The elements of unlawful imprisonment are:
A person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly
restrains another person under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The person is restrained by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument.
(b) The restrained person was secretly confined.
(c) The person was restrained to facilitate the commission of another felony or to
facilitate flight after commission of another felony. [MCL 750.349b(1); People v
Bosca, 310 Mich App 1, 18; 871 NW2d 307 (2015), app held in abeyance 872
NW2d 492 (Mich, 2015).]
“The term ‘restrain’ is defined within the statute as ‘to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or
to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person’s
2
To the extent that defendant argues that the trial court erred by not granting his motion for a
mistrial, we find that argument to also be meritless. “A trial court should grant a mistrial only