STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “Preliminary questions of law, such as whether a rule of evidence or statute
precludes the admission of particular evidence, are reviewed de novo, and it is an abuse of
discretion to admit evidence that is inadmissible as a matter of law.” Bynum, 496 Mich at 623.
MCL 768.27b provides that
in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving
domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of
domestic violence is admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not
otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.
-1-
MCL 768.27b(5)(a) defines an “offense involving domestic violence,” in part, as “[c]ausing or
attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or household member” or “[p]lacing a
family or household member in fear of physical or mental harm.” MCL 768.27b(5)(b) defines a
“[f]amily or household member,” in part, as “[a]n individual with whom the person resides or
has resided,” “[a]n individual with whom the person has or has had a child in common,” or “[a]n
individual with whom the person has or has had a dating relationship.”
Generally speaking, evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of
any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable
than it would be without the evidence.” MRE 401. Under MCL 768.27b, a trial court may admit