STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] pursuant to § 4 of the MMMA. Where he did not meet the requirements of § 4 of the MMMA,
trial counsel was not ineffective for declining to advance a meritless argument seeking immunity
from prosecution. People v Ericksen, 288 Mich App 192, 201; 793 NW2d 120 (2010).
Likewise, we reject defendant’s argument that counsel was constitutionally infirm for not
pursuing the affirmative defense of medical use of marijuana pursuant to § 8 of the MMMA. As
opposed to § 4 of the MMMA, which grants immunity from prosecution, § 8 permits a defendant
to assert an affirmative defense in a criminal prosecution. Hartwick, 498 Mich at 213. MCL
333.26428, provides, in relevant part:
(a) Except as provided in [MCL 333.26427], a patient and a patient’s primary
caregiver, if any, may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana as a defense
to any prosecution involving marihuana, and this defense shall be presumed valid
where the evidence shows that:
(1) A physician has stated that, in the physician’s professional opinion, after
having completed a full assessment of the patient’s medical history and current
medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient
relationship, the patient is likely to receive therapeutic or palliative benefit from
the medical use of marihuana to treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or
debilitating medical condition or symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating
medical condition;
(2) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were collectively in
possession of a quantity of marihuana that was not more than was reasonably
necessary to ensure the uninterrupted availability of marihuana for the purpose of
treating or alleviating the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or
symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition; and
-6-
(3) The patient and the patient’s primary caregiver, if any, were engaged in the
acquisition, possession, cultivation, manufacture, use, delivery, transfer, or
transportation of marihuana or paraphernalia relating to the use of marihuana to
treat or alleviate the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition or
symptoms of the patient’s serious or debilitating medical condition. [Footnote
omitted.]
A § 8 defense “must be raised in a pretrial motion for an evidentiary hearing.” People v
Kolanek, 491 Mich 382, 411; 817 NW2d 528 (2012). See also MCL 333.26428(b) (stating the
same). “A defendant seeking to assert the MMMA’s statutory affirmative defense must present