STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 745.83. However, “minor repair and maintenance activities” do not constitute a “renovation.”
40 CFR 745.83. “Minor repair and maintenance activities” generally include activities “that
disrupt 6 square feet or less of painted surface per room for interior activities or 20 square feet or
less of painted surface for exterior activities[.]” 40 CFR 745.83. Emergency renovations are
exempt from the information-distribution, warning-sign, containment, waste-handling, training,
8
“Target housing” generally means “housing constructed prior to 1978[.]” 42 USC 4851b(27).
It is undisputed that the house on the rental property in this case was constructed before 1978.
-23-
and certification requirements set forth in the regulations. 40 CFR 745.82(b). Emergency
renovations “are renovation activities that were not planned but result from a sudden, unexpected
event (such as non-routine failures of equipment) that, if not immediately attended to, presents a
safety or public health hazard, or threatens equipment and/or property with significant damage.”
40 CFR 745.82(b). Emergency renovations are not exempt from the cleaning, cleaning-
verification, and recordkeeping requirements of the regulations. 40 CFR 745.82(b). The
regulations implement the provisions of 42 USC 4852d that impose requirements on the sale or