STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] heating fuel prepared by the public utility company. This section shall apply to
the rental of all dwelling units for which budget plan information is available
from the utility company without charge and in which the tenant is required to pay
the owner or the utility company a utility charge for heating fuel in addition to
rent. The budget plan statement shall be in writing, included as part of the leasing
agreement, but may be prepared by the owner based on information verbally
supplied by the utility company.
4
MCL 554.601b(1) states:
A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to the
tenant or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking while
that person is a tenant shall be released from his or her rental payment obligation
in accordance with the requirements of this section after submittal of written
notice of his or her intent to seek a release and written documentation that the
tenant has a reasonable apprehension of present danger to the tenant or his or her
child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking. Submittal of written
notice shall be made by certified mail. A rental agreement may contain a
provision stating “A tenant who has a reasonable apprehension of present danger
to him or her or his or her child from domestic violence, sexual assault, or
stalking may have special statutory rights to seek a release of rental obligation
under MCL 554.601b.”. If the rental agreement does not contain such a
provision, the landlord shall post written notice visible to a reasonable person in
the landlord’s property management office or deliver written notice to the tenant
-9-