STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] A landlord may use the moneys so deposited for any purposes he desires if he
deposits with the secretary of state a cash bond or surety bond written by a surety
company licensed to do business in this state and acceptable to the attorney
general to secure the entire deposits up to $50,000.00 and 25% of any amount
exceeding $50,000.00. The attorney general may find a bond unacceptable based
only upon reasonable criteria relating to the sufficiency of the bond, and shall
notify the landlord in writing of his reasons for the unacceptability of the bond.
Another provision of the LTRA, MCL 554.605, provides:
For the purposes of this act and any litigation arising thereunder, the
security deposit is considered the lawful property of the tenant until the landlord
-17-
establishes a right to the deposit or portions thereof as long as the bond provision
is fulfilled, the landlord may use this fund for any purposes he desires.
In dismissing Chapman’s conversion claim, the trial court stated that the Alawi parties’
purported removal of the security-deposit funds during the lease term from the bank account in
which they had been placed did not constitute conversion. The trial court explained: