STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to conclude that the Alawi parties were prejudiced by the amendment. As signatories to the
Sykes release, they were already aware of the language of the release. “The mere fact that an
amendment might cause a party to lose on the merits is not sufficient to establish prejudice.” Id.
The Alawi parties argue that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition to
Chapman with respect to the Alawi parties’ claim for unpaid rent and other damages because
Chapman was not an intended third-party beneficiary of the Sykes release. We disagree.
MCL 600.1405 concerns the rights of third-party beneficiaries and provides, in part:
-35-
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as
hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have
had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a
person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or
refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
In Romska v Opper, 234 Mich App 512, 513-514; 594 NW2d 853 (1999), overruled in
part by Shay v Aldrich, 487 Mich 648; 790 NW2d 629 (2010), the plaintiff entered into a
settlement agreement with the insurer of one of two vehicles involved in a car accident with the
plaintiff’s vehicle.