STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] an amount and under circumstances which would entitle the plaintiff to costs, he
or she is deemed the prevailing party. Costs common to more than one judgment
may be allowed only once.
MCR 2.625(B)(2) provides:
In an action involving several issues or counts that state different causes of
action or different defenses, the party prevailing on each issue or count may be
allowed costs for that issue or count. If there is a single cause of action alleged,
the party who prevails on the entire record is deemed the prevailing party.
MCL 600.2421b(3)(a) defines a “prevailing party” as follows: “In an action involving several
remedies, or issues or counts which state different causes of actions or defenses, the party
prevailing as to each remedy, issue, or count.” MCL 600.2421b(3)(b) further defines a
“prevailing party” as follows: “In an action involving only 1 issue or count stating only 1 cause
of action or defense, the party prevailing on the entire record.” Where there are multiple claims,
if recovery on one claim would not bar recovery on other claims, different causes of action are
involved under MCR 2.625(B)(2), such that costs are allowed to the prevailing party in each
cause.