STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] the fair market value of the property, or to cancel within a specified time or an
otherwise reasonable time an acquired security interest.
The MCPA defines “trade or commerce,” in relevant part, as
the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or service primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes and includes the advertising, solicitation,
offering for sale or rent, sale, lease, or distribution of a service or property,
tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article, or a business
opportunity. [MCL 445.902(1)(g).]
Another provision of the MCPA, MCL 445.911, provides, in relevant part:
(1) Whether or not he seeks damages or has an adequate remedy at law, a
person may bring an action to do either or both of the following:
(a) Obtain a declaratory judgment that a method, act, or practice is
unlawful under [MCL 445.903].
(b) Enjoin in accordance with the principles of equity a person who is
engaging or is about to engage in a method, act, or practice which is unlawful
under [MCL 445.903].
(2) Except in a class action, a person who suffers loss as a result of a
violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00,
whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys’ fees.
As a remedial statute meant to prohibit unfair practices in trade or commerce, the MCPA
is to be liberally construed to advance its intended goals.