STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] [Bank of America, NA v Fidelity Nat’l Title Ins Co, 316 Mich App 480, 487-488;
892 NW2d 467 (2016) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]
Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Polkton Charter Twp v
Pellegrom, 265 Mich App 88, 98; 693 NW2d 170 (2005). Unambiguous statutory language
must be applied as written. White v Harrison-White, 280 Mich App 383, 387; 760 NW2d 691
(2008). This Court also reviews de novo the application of a court rule to the facts. Kaeb v
Kaeb, 309 Mich App 556, 564; 873 NW2d 319 (2015).
MCL 445.903(1), a provision of the MCPA, provides, in relevant part:
Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the
conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful and are defined as follows:
(n) Causing a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the
legal rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction.
* * *
(s) Failing to reveal a material fact, the omission of which tends to mislead
or deceive the consumer, and which fact could not reasonably be known by the
consumer.
-4-
(t) Entering into a customer transaction in which the consumer waives or
purports to waive a right, benefit, or immunity provided by law, unless the waiver
is clearly stated and the consumer has specifically consented to it.
(u) Failing, in a consumer transaction that is rescinded, canceled, or
otherwise terminated in accordance with the terms of an agreement,
advertisement, representation, or provision of law, to promptly restore to the
person or persons entitled to it a deposit, down payment, or other payment, or in
the case of property traded in but not available, the greater of the agreed value or
the fair market value of the property, or to cancel within a specified time or an
otherwise reasonable time an acquired security interest.
The MCPA defines “trade or commerce,” in relevant part, as
the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or service primarily for
personal, family, or household purposes and includes the advertising, solicitation,