STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Regulations concerning
information-distribution, certification, training, and work-practice requirements apply to
“renovations performed for compensation in target housing” unless lead levels are below a
certain threshold. See 40 CFR 745.82(a). A renovation is defined as “the modification of any
existing structure, or portion thereof, that results in the disturbance of painted surfaces . . . .” 40
CFR 745.83. This includes the removal, modification, or repair of painted surfaces, sanding or
scraping that may generate paint dust, and the removal of walls, ceilings, or plumbing. 40 CFR
745.83. However, “minor repair and maintenance activities” do not constitute a “renovation.”
40 CFR 745.83. “Minor repair and maintenance activities” generally include activities “that
disrupt 6 square feet or less of painted surface per room for interior activities or 20 square feet or
less of painted surface for exterior activities[.]” 40 CFR 745.83. Emergency renovations are
exempt from the information-distribution, warning-sign, containment, waste-handling, training,
8
“Target housing” generally means “housing constructed prior to 1978[.]” 42 USC 4851b(27).