STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] purpose personal to the defendant’s interests, even if that purpose is not the object’s ordinarily
intended purpose.” Aroma Wines, 497 Mich at 340. “To support an action for conversion of
money, the defendant must have obtained the money without the owner’s consent to the creation
of a debtor-creditor relationship and must have had an obligation to return the specific money
entrusted to his care.” Lawsuit Fin, LLC v Curry, 261 Mich App 579, 591; 683 NW2d 233
(2004) (quotation marks and citations omitted).
MCL 554.604(1), a provision of the LTRA, provides:
The security deposit shall be deposited in a regulated financial institution.
A landlord may use the moneys so deposited for any purposes he desires if he
deposits with the secretary of state a cash bond or surety bond written by a surety
company licensed to do business in this state and acceptable to the attorney
general to secure the entire deposits up to $50,000.00 and 25% of any amount
exceeding $50,000.00. The attorney general may find a bond unacceptable based
only upon reasonable criteria relating to the sufficiency of the bond, and shall
notify the landlord in writing of his reasons for the unacceptability of the bond.
Another provision of the LTRA, MCL 554.605, provides:
For the purposes of this act and any litigation arising thereunder, the
security deposit is considered the lawful property of the tenant until the landlord
-17-