In re Ramirez
[…] In response, the Bar acknowledges that ORS 9.010(3)(d) provides that it is subject to the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure, and that, in a civil action, those rules and any applicable statute of limitations would apply. But, the Bar contends, lawyer disciplinary proceedings are not civil Cite as 362 Or 370 (2018) 379 actions; rather, they are “ ‘sui generis and within the inher- ent power of the Supreme Court to control.’ ” (Quoting ORS 9.529.) They are governed by the Bar Rules of Procedure, which are adopted by the Bar’s Board of Governors and approved by this court. ORS 9.005(7); ORS 9.542(1) (“The board of governors, subject to the approval of the Supreme Court, may adopt rules of procedure * * * relating to the conduct of * * * disciplinary proceedings.”). According to the Bar, because the Bar Rules of Procedure do not provide a time limitation for the initiation of disciplinary proceedings, the disciplinary proceeding against the accused was not time-barred. We agree with the Bar.