Filed 1/19/18
[…] General is called to represent the interests of unidentified
charitable beneficiaries.9
The probate court’s reasons for finding good cause are also
“reasonably related to legitimate needs, goals, and purposes”
(Laraway, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 274). It is true, as
petitioner asserts, that legislative committees contemplated
section 11704, as now amended, would allow executors to
9
Petitioner’s contention that the probate court’s order allows
the Attorney General to “delegate its statutory obligations” to
Mandekic in contravention of section 11703 is unconvincing.
Section 11703 gives the Attorney General a right, but not
necessarily the sole obligation, to represent the interests of
undesignated charitable beneficiaries. (§ 11703 [“The Attorney
General shall be deemed to be a person entitled to distribution of
the estate . . .”], emphasis added.) Furthermore, the Attorney
General did not express an intention to remove himself entirely
from the proceedings in this case. Rather, he indicated a desire
that Mandekic assume the “primary” role with his office
remaining involved and “step[ping] in,” if necessary.
19