published decision of the court of appeals, State v. Arberry,
[…] sentence is imposed.11
IV. CONCLUSION
¶23 We consider one issue on this appeal: whether a
defendant may seek expunction after sentence is imposed. We
conclude that a defendant may not seek expunction after sentence
is imposed because both the language of Wis. Stat. § 973.015 and
11
Arberry asks this court, in the alternative, to exercise
its superintending power under Article VII, section 3 of the
Wisconsin Constitution to direct that circuit courts are
required to consider expunction for eligible defendants at the
sentencing hearing in order to effectuate Wis. Stat. § 973.015's
purpose of "provid[ing] a break to young offenders who
demonstrate the ability to comply with the law." We decline
this invitation. First, the statute states that "the court may
order at the time of sentencing that the record be
expunged . . . ." § 973.015(1m)(a)1. (emphasis added). Thus,
such a directive would contravene the permissive language of the
statute. See Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The
Interpretation of Legal Texts 112 (2012) ("The traditional,