published decision of the court of appeals, State v. Arberry,
[…] that "at the time of sentencing" means only at the time when
sentence is imposed.
¶18 "Statutory language is given its common, ordinary, and
accepted meaning, except that technical or specially-defined
words or phrases are given their technical or special
definitional meaning." Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45; see also
Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The
Interpretation of Legal Texts 69 (2012) ("Words are to be
understood in their ordinary, everyday meanings——unless the
context indicates that they bear a technical sense.").
"Sentencing" is specially defined under Wis. Stat. § 809.30:
"'Sentencing' means the imposition of a sentence, a fine, or
probation in a criminal case. . . ." § 809.30(1)(f).9
Therefore, "at the time of sentencing" means "at the time of the
imposition of a sentence, fine, or probation in a criminal
case." Imposition of a sentence happens during the sentencing
hearing, not at a sentence modification hearing; by definition,