published decision of the court of appeals, State v. Arberry,
[…] the imposition of sentence." Harbor, 333 Wis. 2d 53, ¶40.
Second, the facts underlying eligibility for expunction——
the age of the defendant and the maximum period of
imprisonment——will always be known at the time of sentencing.
Thus, expunction cannot be a "new factor" because the facts are
not "new." In this regard, we note that silence in the record
is insufficient to establish that the court and all of the
parties unknowingly overlooked these facts because the statute
does not require a circuit court to consider expunction. See
Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a)1. ("[T]he court may order, at the
time of sentencing that the record be expunged upon successful
completion of the sentence." (Emphasis added.)); see also infra
note 11. Silence could exist for a variety of reasons; here, it
could very simply be that the court did not deem Arberry a
candidate for expunction because she presented a high risk to
reoffend. And the court was right, as Arberry's extended