NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] unit owners with planning flexibility." Scully v. Tillery, 456
Mass. 758, 769 (2010), quoting Queler v. Skowron, 438 Mass. 304,
312 (2002). It "sets forth certain minimum requirements for the
establishment of condominiums, but 'those matters that are not
9
specifically addressed in the statute are to be worked out by
the involved parties.'" Scully, supra, quoting Queler, supra at
312-313. Matters not specifically addressed by the act may be
undertaken through the condominium bylaws, provided they are not
"inconsistent" with the act or the master deed. See G. L.
c. 183A, § 12 (d) ("The [bylaws] may also provide . . . [s]uch
other provisions as may be deemed necessary for the management
and regulation of the organization of unit owners or the
condominium not inconsistent with [G. L. c. 183A] and the master
deed").
The act declares that the "organization of unit owners," as
defined in G. L. c. 183A, § 1 -- here, the trust -- has the
power to "manage, and otherwise deal with" common areas and
facilities of the condominium. G. L. c. 183A, § 10 (b) (1).