State v. MacDonough
[…] The PBJ statute of 11 Del. C. § 4218(a) provides that “a court exercising criminal jurisdiction after accepting a guilty plea or nolo contendere plea may, with the consent of the defendant and the State, Stay the entry of judgment, defer further proceedings, and place the defendant on [PBJ] subject to such reasonable terms and conditions as may be appropriate.” Upon completion of terms and conditions of PBJ “the Court shall enter an order discharging the person from probation. . . . Discharge of a person under this section shall be without judgment of conviction and is not a conviction for purposes of any disqualification or disability imposed by law