See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] refer to the WOTUS Rule as the “Clean Water Rule.” Throughout this
opinion, we have opted to use the former term in lieu of the latter.
2 NATIONAL ASSN. OF MFRS. v. DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Opinion of the Court
action by the EPA. Generally, parties may file challenges
to final EPA actions in federal district courts, ordinarily
under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA). But the
Clean Water Act (or Act) enumerates seven categories of
EPA actions for which review lies directly and exclusively
in the federal courts of appeals. See 86 Stat. 892, as
amended, 33 U. S. C. §1369(b)(1). The Government con
tends that the WOTUS Rule fits within two of those enu
merated categories: (1) EPA actions “in approving or
promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation
under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345,” 33 U. S. C.
§1369(b)(1)(E), and (2) EPA actions “in issuing or denying
any permit under section 1342,” §1369(b)(1)(F).
We disagree. The WOTUS Rule falls outside the ambit
of §1369(b)(1), and any challenges to the Rule therefore
must be filed in federal district courts.
I
A