See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] broad manner. Indeed, Congress could have said that
subparagraph (F) covers EPA actions “relating to whether
a permit is issued or denied,” or, alternatively, EPA ac
tions “establishing the boundaries of EPA’s permitting
authority.” But Congress chose not to do so. The Court
declines the Government’s invitation to override Congress’
considered choice by rewriting the words of the statute.
See Franklin Cal. Tax-Free Trust, 579 U. S., at ___ (slip
op., at 14).
Finally, the Government’s interpretation of subpara
graph (F) would create surplusage in other parts of
§1369(b)(1). Subparagraph (D) is one example. That
provision gives federal appellate courts original jurisdic
Cite as: 583 U. S. ____ (2018) 17
Opinion of the Court
tion to review EPA actions “making any determination as
to a State permit program submitted under section
1342(b).” Put differently, subparagraph (D) establishes the
boundaries of EPA’s permitting authority vis-à-vis the
States. Under the Government’s functional interpretive
approach, however, subparagraph (F) would already reach
actions delineating the boundaries of EPA’s permitting