See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] U. S. C. §1369(b)(1).
To challenge those types of actions, a party must file a
petition for review in the court of appeals for the “judicial
district in which [the party] resides or transacts business
which is directly affected by” the challenged action. Ibid.
Any such petition must be filed within 120 days after the
date of the challenged action. Ibid. If there are multiple
petitions challenging the same EPA action, those petitions
are consolidated in one circuit, chosen randomly from
among the circuits in which the petitions were filed. See
28 U. S. C. §2112(a)(3). Section 1369(b) also contains a
preclusion-of-review provision, which mandates that any
agency action reviewable under §1369(b)(1) “shall not be
subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceed
ing for enforcement.” 33 U. S. C. §1369(b)(2).
The second avenue for judicial review covers final EPA
actions falling outside the scope of §1369(b)(1). Those
actions are typically governed by the APA.3 Under the
APA, an aggrieved party may file suit in a federal district