See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] on [the agencies’] proposal,” to “ensure that there is sufficient time for
the regulatory process for reconsidering the definition of ‘waters of the
United States’ to be fully completed.” Id., at 55542–55544.
The parties have not suggested that any of these subsequent devel
opments render this case moot. That is for good reason. Because the
WOTUS Rule remains on the books for now, the parties retain “ ‘a
concrete interest’ ” in the outcome of this litigation, and it is not “ ‘im
Cite as: 583 U. S. ____ (2018) 9
Opinion of the Court
II
As noted, §1369(b)(1) enumerates seven categories of
EPA actions that must be challenged directly in the fed
eral courts of appeals. Of those seven, only two are at issue
in this case: subparagraph (E), which encompasses actions
“approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or
other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345,”
§1369(b)(1)(E), and subparagraph (F), which covers ac
tions “issuing or denying any [NPDES] permit,”
§1369(b)(1)(F).6 We address each of those statutory provi
sions in turn.
A
Subparagraph (E) grants courts of appeals exclusive
jurisdiction to review any EPA action “in approving or
promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation
under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345.” 33 U. S. C.
§1369(b)(1)(E). The Government contends that “EPA’s
action in issuing the” WOTUS Rule “readily qualifies as
an action promulgating or approving an ‘other limitation’
under section 1311,” because the Rule establishes the
“geographic scope of limitations promulgated under Sec