See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] limitations. In such a case, the added days give the plain-
tiff breathing space to refile in state court.
Adding a brief span of days to the tolling period is not
unusual in stop-the-clock statutes. In this respect,
§1367(d) closely resembles 46 U. S. C. §53911, which
provides, in a subsection titled “Tolling of limitations
period,” that if a plaintiff submits a claim for war-related
vessel damage to the Secretary of Transportation, “the
running of the limitations period for bringing a civil action
is suspended until the Secretary denies the claim, and for
60 days thereafter.” §53911(d). Numerous other statutes
similarly append a fixed number of days to an initial
tolling period. See, e.g., 22 U. S. C. §1631k(c) (“Statutes of
limitations on assessments . . . shall be suspended with
respect to any vested property . . . while vested and for six
months thereafter. . . .”); 26 U. S. C. §6213(f )(1) (“In any
case under title 11 of the United States Code, the running
of the time prescribed by subsection (a) for filing a petition
in the Tax Court with respect to any deficiency shall be
suspended for the period during which the debtor is pro-