See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Id., at 21 (cita-
tion and internal quotation marks omitted). In §1367(d),
Congress did provide for tolling not only while the claim is
pending in federal court, but also for 30 days thereafter.
Including the 30 days within §1367(d)’s tolling period
accounts for cases in which a federal action is commenced
close to the expiration date of the relevant state statute of
limitations. In such a case, the added days give the plain-
tiff breathing space to refile in state court.
Adding a brief span of days to the tolling period is not
unusual in stop-the-clock statutes. In this respect,
§1367(d) closely resembles 46 U. S. C. §53911, which
provides, in a subsection titled “Tolling of limitations
period,” that if a plaintiff submits a claim for war-related
vessel damage to the Secretary of Transportation, “the
running of the limitations period for bringing a civil action
is suspended until the Secretary denies the claim, and for
60 days thereafter.” §53911(d). Numerous other statutes
similarly append a fixed number of days to an initial
tolling period. See, e.g., 22 U. S. C. §1631k(c) (“Statutes of
limitations on assessments . . . shall be suspended with
respect to any vested property . . . while vested and for six