See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] clock was stopped.”).
In lieu of “tolling” or “suspending” a limitations period
by pausing its progression, a legislature might elect sim-
ply to provide a grace period. When that mode is adopted,
the statute of limitations continues to run while the claim
is pending in another forum. But the risk of a time bar is
averted by according the plaintiff a fixed period in which
to refile. A federal statute of that genre is 28 U. S. C.
§2415. That provision prescribes a six-year limitations
period for suits seeking money damages from the United
States for breach of contract. §2415(a). The statute fur-
ther provides: “In the event that any action . . . is timely
brought and is thereafter dismissed without prejudice, the
action may be recommenced within one year after such
dismissal, regardless of whether the action would other-
wise then be barred by this section.” §2415(e).7 Many
——————
6 The dissent’s notion that federal tolling periods may be understood
as grace periods, not stop-the-clock periods, see post, at 7–8, is entirely
imaginative.
7 Also illustrative, the Equal Credit Opportunity Act prescribes a five-