See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Congress repeats a term in a statute the term’s meaning
remains constant throughout. And that assumption is
——————
13 American and English Encyclopaedia of Law, at 745–746.
6 ARTIS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
GORSUCH, J., dissenting
surely “at its most vigorous” where, as here, Congress
repeats the same term in the same sentence. Brown v.
Gardner, 513 U. S. 115, 118 (1994).
This traditional rule of construction tells us a great deal.
It does because no one doubts that the state law “tolling
period[s]” referenced in the second half of the sentence
were at the time of section 1367(d)’s enactment—and still
are—grace periods allowing parties a specified number of
days or months after dismissal to refile in the proper
court. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §13–80–111 (1990)
(providing that the plaintiff “may commence a new action
upon the same cause of action within ninety days after the
termination of the original action”).3 In fact, these stat-
utes were often self-consciously patterned on the journey’s
account doctrine, seeking to address much the same prob-
lem the common law faced with much the same solution.4
——————
3 At the time of section 1367(d)’s enactment, it appears at least 31 of