See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Ante, at 14, n. 11. But respect for Congress’s competency means we
presume it knows the substance of the state laws it expressly incorpo-
rates into its statutes and the common law against which it operates.
See supra, at 11. When the Court turns to offer its own competing
contextual evidence, it observes that a stop clock approach can be found
in many other places in the U. S. Code. See ante, at 7, and n. 4, 15–16.
But it turns out the Court’s stop clock examples often involve situations
where some disability prevents the plaintiff from proceeding to court.
See, e.g., 26 U. S. C. §6213(f )(1) (limitations period for filing a petition
in the Tax Court “shall be suspended for the period during which the
debtor is prohibited . . . from filing a petition”); §6503(a)(1) (limitations
period on making an assessment shall “be suspended for the period
during which the Secretary is prohibited from making the assess-
ment”). Notably, not one of the Court’s examples purports to address a