See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] limitations on assessments . . . shall be suspended with
respect to any vested property . . . while vested and for six
months thereafter. . . .”); 26 U. S. C. §6213(f )(1) (“In any
case under title 11 of the United States Code, the running
of the time prescribed by subsection (a) for filing a petition
in the Tax Court with respect to any deficiency shall be
suspended for the period during which the debtor is pro-
hibited by reason of such case from filing a petition in the
Tax Court with respect to such deficiency, and for 60 days
thereafter.”); §6503(a)(1) (“The running of the period of
limitations provided in section 6501 or 6502 . . . shall . . .
be suspended for the period during which the Secretary is
prohibited from making the assessment . . . and for 60
days thereafter.”); 50 U. S. C. §4000(c) (“The running of a
16 ARTIS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Opinion of the Court
statute of limitations against the collection of tax deferred
under this section . . . shall be suspended for the period of