In the Interest of: J.P., a Minor
[…] disposition;

     3) send the recommendation back to the master for more specific
     findings; or

     4) conduct a rehearing.

Pa.R.J.C.P. 1191.

     In this case, the trial court found that O.T.’s failure to challenge the

master’s recommendation pursuant to Pa.R.J.C.P. 1191 deprived it of the

ability to issue an appealable order. However, Rule 1191 does not require a



                                    -7-
J-A25009-17



party to challenge a master’s recommendation, but provides that a party

“may” file a motion to request a rehearing before the trial court.    Section

6305(d) of the Juvenile Act provides that “[a] rehearing before the judge may

be ordered by the judge at any time upon cause shown. Unless a rehearing is

ordered, the findings and recommendations [of the master] become the

findings and order of the court when confirmed in writing by the judge.” 42

Pa.C.S.A. § 6305(d). Moreover, this Court has held that “neither the Juvenile

Act, nor the Rules of Juvenile Court Procedure, provides that parties have a

right to a rehearing after a dependency hearing before a master. The Juvenile