J-S77044-17
[…] suppress as Agent Kontz violated the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act when he arrested
McDowell without the proper filing of a police complaint and obtaining an arrest warrant.
This allegation of error appears to commingle two separate issues, i.e., whether Agent Kontz
lawfully arrested McDowell outside of his primary jurisdiction and whether Agent Kontz
lawfully arrested McDowell without first filing a criminal complaint and obtaining an arrest
warrant.
The court found that Agent Kontz' actions did not violate the Municipal
19
Police Jurisdiction Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8953.
I I The Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act permits officers to act outside of their
11
J
primary jurisdiction in certain circumstances. The Act states, in relevant part:
I Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this
I Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction,
shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth
or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws
or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary
jurisdiction in the following cases: ...
(3) Where the officer has been requested to aid or assist any local,
State or Federal law enforcement official or park police officer or otherwise
has probable cause to believe that the other officer is in need of aid or
assistance.
(4) Where the officer has obtained the prior consent of the chief law
enforcement officer, or a person authorized by him to give consent, of the
organized law enforcement agency which provides primary police services
to a political subdivision which is beyond that officer's primary jurisdiction
to enter the other jurisdiction for the purpose of conducting official duties
which arise from official matters within his primary jurisdiction.
42 Pa.C.S.A. §8953(a)(3) and (4). This Act is to be liberally construed to effectuate its
purposes, one of which is to provide police officers with authority to make arrests outside of
their primary jurisdiction with the consent of the law enforcement agency where the person