Thompson v. Thompson
[…] [¶17] Because there is evidence supporting the district court’s finding, its determination on this factor is not clearly erroneous.

D

[¶18] Brent argues the district court erred in assigning a great deal of weight to the preference of the children and finding their preferences were supported by valid reasons. Factor (i) takes into consideration a child’s preference “[i]f the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a child is of sufficient maturity to make a sound judgment.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)(i). “[T]he court may give substantial weight to the preference of the mature child.” Id. “Although age is not the exclusive indicator of a child’s maturity and capacity to make an intelligent choice, generally, a child’s preference is entitled to more weight as he or she grows older.” Schlieve v. Schlieve, 2014 ND 107, ¶ 15, 846 N.W.2d 733 (citation omitted).