Dixon v. Dixon
[…] [¶13] Shirley Dixon’s death and the winding up of the trust do not lead to the conclusion that John Dixon, as a beneficiary, had no entitlement to annual accountings. The court’s refusal to consider removal of the trustee and supervision because John Dixon failed to show the violation resulted in “danger of loss of trust property” is counterintuitive. It is difficult to imagine how a beneficiary could show a trustee improperly administered a trust without access to the accountings required by the trust instrument. Cf. N.D.C.C. § 59-18-05(1) (U.T.C. § 1005) (“A beneficiary may not commence a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than one year after the date the beneficiary . . . was sent a report that adequately disclosed the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust . . . .”). Moreover, John Dixon alleged in an affidavit that Billie Dixon gifted trust property to named beneficiaries and non-beneficiaries “from 2010 through at least 2013.”
[¶14] We conclude the district court erred in ruling as a matter of law John Dixon was not entitled to annual accountings.